Privacy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

A1 Building respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

This policy does not apply to our personnel and job applicants.  Please contact human resources for privacy details applicable in that case.

What personal information about me does A1 Building collect or hold?

A1 Building may hold the following information about you:

  • name
  • street address
  • telephone number(s)
  • email address
  • if you are a customer then:
    • name of your home insurer and policy details
    • information about your house or property
    • details associated with the building work we do for you (including photos regarding the associated insurance claim)
    • if you are a landlord then contact details of your tenants or authorised representative.
  • any additional information that you provide when you communicate with us (in person, by phone or email or via our website)

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies.  A cookie is information sent by our website to your browser that is then stored on your computer.  It is used to identify your computer to us, and to remember previous requests you have made when you return to the website.  This allows us to improve the functionality of the website for your return visits.

We may be unable to provide our services to you if you do not provide some personal information.  For example, without name and contact details it may be impractical for us to provide services to you.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

How does A1 Building collect and hold personal information?

The above information is provided to us:

  • directly by you (e.g. in person, by phone or email, or via our website)
  • if you are a customer - by the insurer that arranges for us to do building work for you or as a result of our assessment of your house or property for the purpose of building work.

We hold most personal information electronically (and to a lesser extent in hard copy form), primarily on equipment at our own premises (but also on equipment of a limited number of service providers).  We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.  We also take measures to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for lawful use or disclosure, however we retain most information for an extended period due to the lifetime guarantee in respect of our building work that is provided by the insurer that engages us.

What does A1 Building do with personal information about me?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in managing and performing insurance claim assessments and building work, including in:
    • arranging for builders and tradespeople to perform subcontracted work
    • arranging for suppliers to supply building hardware
    • communication with you in connection with building work
  • in communication with insurers who engage us to perform building work
  • to request that you complete a survey after we have completed building work for you
  • for our internal administrative, training and planning requirements
  • potentially, to manage claims or disputes, or in connection with any sale of our business or company. 

A1 Building will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to those with whom we work in the ordinary operation of our business, such as insurers, building subcontractors, building material suppliers, advisers or other service providers, or to a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business or company.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as necessary or desirable for the operation of our business, e.g. correspondence regarding any building work we will perform or have performed for you).

Overseas disclosure

Subject to the following, A1 Building does not disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipient.

To run our business we may use various technology service providers (e.g. Dropbox) that might store information on servers located outside Australia in providing their service to us.  We may disclose some of your personal information to them in the course of them providing their services to us.  All disclosures to those service providers are subject to us being satisfied as to the reputation of the service provider, and the service provider agreeing to use the information we provide only for the services that we have requested and to take at least reasonable steps to keep the information secure.

Access and correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to A1 Building at the address below.  If we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, then within a reasonable period after your request we will provide you with access.  If we refuse your request then we will give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

We will provide access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If it is not reasonable and practicable to provide access in that manner then we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request amendment of it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment and respond to you within a reasonable period after your request.  If we do not agree that it should be amended, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and will also give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

Our contact details are as follows:

A1 Building Group

Suite 4, Level 2
2 Boston Court
VARSITY LAKES  QLD  4227

Email: info@A1Buildinggroup.com.au

Complaints

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by A1 Building, should also be made in writing to the address above.

If you lodge a complaint, we will let you know the name of the individual responsible for taking care of it, and will tell you when we will provide a full response.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.  References to “A1 Building” are to A1 Building Group Pty Ltd (ABN 91 151 822 945), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 1st December 2017.  We may change this policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on A1 Building.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  A1 Building may do so, subject only to any applicable contractual rights you might have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

 


24/7 Emergency Make Safe Service

This service provides a temporary emergency repair to a home.